For those who plan on relocating to Australia with their Thai partner, she will be required a visa to enter Australia. There are various family type visas designed for the assistance of foreign nationals to be able to stay in Australia together with their Australian partners. There are visas for Fiancées and visas for married couples and the de facto couples where same sex relationship falls into. To be eligible to apply for couples, one of you must be an Australian national or a permanent resident of Australia.

Australian Partner Visa

Australian Partner VisaFirst and foremost, you both need to work out as to which visa type you and your Thai partner are applying. The focus might be on your Thai partner, but the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) will also be looking at your profile as the sponsor, evaluating if you fit the criteria to financially support her for the period of stay in Australia. If your Thai partner has any dependent children, she can also include them in the application. The DIAC will look closer to you as the sponsor because of concerns regarding the safety of minors.

The Australian Fiancée Visa or Partner Visa from Thailand is a temporary leading to permanent type of family visa, which offers many benefits to its holder. Once granted of the Partner Visa, would allow your Thai partner to access work and medical insurance in Australia. This type of visa also leads to permanent residence. It is very important to know that the process for an Australian Fiancée or Partner Visa in Thailand needs a lot of preparation. It is a complex process which involves time and effort in preparing and processing the whole application. Well-prepared applications take lesser time to process than those which are not.

Many Thai citizens apply for an Australian Partner Visa from Thailand every year. This type of visa is a temporary leading to permanent visa under the family visa classification. Thai citizens can apply for an Australian Partner Visa based on being either being married or in an actual relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident of Australia and New Zealand.

There are lots of factors involved in applying for the Australian Spouse Visa in Thailand, some involves general concerns like country of origin, but it also comprises of things concerning the specific circumstances of the applicant. The role of the Australian sponsor is very important in the whole Australian Spouse Visa application.

The Other important criteria to be considered for Australian Spouse or Partner Visa in Thailand are more of the applicants themselves and not the country they are from. These factors include:

  • –          What is the character of the applicant?
  • –          What is the medical condition of the applicant?
  • –          What is the financial capability of the applicant?
  • –          What is the visa history of the applicant?
  • –          Is there a history of visa breach with the applicant’s previous visas?

Also, the individual status of the sponsor is also necessary, and that the sponsor can provide financial support to the applicant if he or she does not have enough money. As long as the applicant and the sponsor for the Australian Spouse or Partner Visa in Thailand meets the requirements, they will be able to obtain a visa regardless which country the applicant is from.

http://www.thailand4foreigner.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/pexels-photo-62263-1024x683.jpeghttp://www.thailand4foreigner.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/pexels-photo-62263-150x150.jpegadmin07Australian Visaaustralian visaFor those who plan on relocating to Australia with their Thai partner, she will be required a visa to enter Australia. There are various family type visas designed for the assistance of foreign nationals to be able to stay in Australia together with their Australian partners. There are visas...Thailand Expat Blog