The UK Fiancée Visa in Thailand enables individuals to bring their Thai fiancée to the UK, provided that they are natural born British citizens or permanent residents of the U.K. If the applicant for the UK Fiancée Visa is found eligible, she will then be allowed to enter the UK for the intent of marriage. The Thai spouse, after marriage, can automatically apply for the UK Spouse Visa by requesting for further to remain in the UK.

This visa grants the holder with conditional permanent residence, and giver her permission to get employed and live in the UK. After surpassing 5 years of continuous stay in the UK, the Thai spouse can then be eligible to apply for the Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Eligibility requirements for the UK Fiancée Visa in Thailand

Requirements for this type of visa are quite similar to that of the UK Spouse Visa from Thailand. Applicants are given the option to apply for the Fiancée visa or they can marry first and then apply direct to the Spouse visa, thus avoiding two separate visa applications.

  • ·         The couple must both be of legal age, 18 years old and above
  • ·         The couple must have met in person prior to the visa application, and intends to live together permanently after the marriage
  • ·         The couple must both be able to provide proof of termination of previous marriages
  • ·         The couple must have appropriate accommodation in the UK

The couple must have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the UK, without the need to access government funds. The UK Fiancée Visa holder is not allowed to work, it will be the UK partner’s task to bear the expenses of the Thai fiancée as well as any dependents

The UK national must be able to meet the income threshold £ 18,600 to qualify as a sponsor to a non EU national. Different threshold applies when children are also sponsored. For 1 child, you will need £ 22,400 and an additional of £ 2,400 for every child thereafter.

The applicant must pass the English and TB tests

This UK Fiancée from Thailand visa is valid for six months, and during which time both of you should get married in the UK.

 

http://www.thailand4foreigner.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/pexels-photo-258117-1024x684.jpeghttp://www.thailand4foreigner.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/pexels-photo-258117-150x150.jpegadmin07Visa in Thailanduk visaThe UK Fiancée Visa in Thailand enables individuals to bring their Thai fiancée to the UK, provided that they are natural born British citizens or permanent residents of the U.K. If the applicant for the UK Fiancée Visa is found eligible, she will then be allowed to enter the...Thailand Expat Blog